You are here

Award Recipients

THE JOHN VON NEUMANN AWARD

2013, Mary F. Wheeler, University of Texas at Austin

For significant achievements in computational mechanics, and her fundamental research contributions to numerical methods for partial differential equations, high performance computing, and computational geosciences

2011, Mark S. Shephard, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

For pioneering research on technologies for reliable simulation automation and parallel adaptive methods

2009 , Charbel Farhat, Stanford University

For outstanding and sustained contributions in high-performance computing, fluid-structure interaction, and computational acoustics and their impact on real-world engineering applications.

2007, Wing Kam Liu, Northwestern University

2005, G. Strang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

For his contributions to the mathematical foundations of the finite element method

2003, E. L. Wilson, University of California, Berkeley

For his pioneering contributions to the finite element method and the development of the SAP codes that were disseminated throughout the world, providing hundreds of institutions with their first finite element software

2001, T.B. Belytschko, Northwestern University

For his numerous seminal contributions in nonlinear computational mechanics, including explicit time integration methods widely used in crash analysis and metal forming simulations, and his latest contributions in meshless methods

1999, R.L Taylor, University of Calfornia, Berkeley

For the development of innovative computational methods in solid and structural mechanics and constitutive theory and for the development and wide dissemination of computer programs embodying these procedures.

1997, T.J.R. Hughes, The University of Texas at Austin

For pioneering contributions to broad fields of computational mechanics and particularly for his work on stabilized methods for computational fluid dynamics

(acceptance remarks) (Also in USACM Bulletin Volume 10, Number 2, November 1997)

1995, R.H. Gallagher (text of acceptance remarks) (Also in USACM Bulletin, Volume 8, Number 2, June 1995).

1995, I. Babuska, The University of Texas at Austin (text of acceptance remarks) (Also in USACM Bulletin, Volume 8, Number 2, June 1995)

1993, J.T. Oden, The University of Texas at Austin

In recognition of outstanding contributions and eminent achievement in the field of computational mechanics, including, but not limited to research, development, teaching and significant achievement of the state of the art

(text of acceptance remarks) (Also in USACM Bulletin, Volume 6, Number 3, September 1993)

THE BELYTSCHKO MEDAL (formerly COMPUTATIONAL STRUCTURAL MECHANICS AWARD, renamed July 2013)

2013, Subrata Mukherjee, Cornell University

For his outstanding and sustained contributions to computational solid mechanics, especially the seminal work on boundary integral equation based numerical methods and their applications in emerging engineering fields.

2011, Noboru Kikuchi, University of Michigan

For seminal contributions to the field of topology optimization in computational structural design

2009, Roger Ghanem, University of Southern California

For outstanding and sustained contributions to the development and dissemination of uncertainty quantification methods and their application to structural engineering

2007, Michael Ortiz, California Institute of Technology

2005, Jacob Fish, Columbia University

For his contributions to multiscale computational methods

2003, J. N. Reddy, Texas A&M University

For significant and lasting contributions to education, research, and professional service to computational mechanics through the publication of well-received textbooks and archival research papers on computational methods and applied mechanics

2001, Wing-Kam Liu, Northwestern University

For his wide and fundamental contributions in computational mechanics for the analysis of structures and fluid-structure systems, and his latest contributions in meshless methods

1999, Richard MacNeal, MacNeal-Schwendler Corporation

1997, Ted Belytschko, Northwestern University

THE THOMAS J.R. HUGHES MEDAL (formerly the COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS AWARD, renamed July 2013)

2013, Anthony Patera, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

For seminal contributions in spectral element methods, certified reduced-basis methods, a-posteriori error estimations and scale bridging methods applied to complex fluid flow problems

2011 Roland Glowinski, University of Houston

For outstanding contributions to establish computational mathematics for variational inequalities, extended domain methods, and others that enhanced computational fluid dynamics worldwide

2007, George Em Karniadakis, Brown University

2005, Antony Jameson, Stanford University

For his contributions to computational fluid dynamics and its applications in aircraft design

2003, Mary F. Wheeler, The University of Texas at Austin

For sustained and seminal contributions in the development of innovative theory and computational methods for oil reservoir simulation and for the study of flow in porous medium

2001, David Gartling, Sanda National Laboratories

For his significant contributions in computational heat transfer and fluid dynamics and their impact on the analysis of practical ering problems

1999, Mohamed Hafez, University of California, Davis

1997, Tayfun Tezduyar, Rice University

THE J. TINSLEY ODEN MEDAL, (formerly the COMPUTATIONAL AND APPLIED SCIENCE AWARD, renamed January 2012)

2013, George Em Karniadakis, Brown University

For outstanding contributions to stochastic differential equations, in particular modelling uncertainty with polynomial chaos and development of spectral and hp element methods on unstructured meshes

2011, K.C. Park, University of Colorado at Boulder

For inventing staggered time-integration procedures, and subsequently generalizing to it partitioned methods for a wide class of multiphysics application in computational mechanics

2009, Leszek Demkowicz, The University of Texas at Austin

For pioneering work in both the theory and implementation of hp-Finite Element Methods, its application to numerous areas of computational mechanics, and in particular to computational electromagnetics

2007, Stanley Osher, University of California, Los Angeles

2005, Thomas (Yizhao) Hou, California Institute of Technology

For his outstanding contributions in developing innovative multiscale analysis and computational methods, and their applications to flows in porous media and turbulence.

2003 Joseph E. Flaherty, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

For pioneering work on adaptive methods including a posteriori error estimation, strategies for time dependent problems, order variation and refinement, and parallel computation with dynamic load balancing

2001, Charbel Farhat, Stanford University

1999, Carlos A. Felippa, University of Colorado at Boulder

1997, Mark Shephard, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

GALLAGHER YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD

2013, Yongjie (Jessica) Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University

For her pioneering research in high-fidelity geometric modeling and mesh generation with broad interdisciplinary finite element applications in computational biomedicine, material sciences and engineering

2011, Yuri Bazilevs, University of California, San Diego

2009, Harold Park, Boston University

For groundbreaking work on computational nano mechanics and materials

2007, Narayan Aluru, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2005, John E. Dolbow, Duke University

For his groundbreaking developments in meshfree and extended finite element methods for solid mechanics applications

2003, Charles A. Taylor, Stanford University

For groundbreaking contributions to cardiovascular modeling, simulation and surgical planning

2001, K. E. Jansen, University of Colorado at Boulder

For pioneering stabilized finite element methods in turbulence based on Reynolds averaged and multiscale models for large eddy simulation

1999, Leopoldo P. Franca, University of Colorado at Denver

1997, Charbal Farhat, Stanford University

USACM FELLOWS AWARD

2013 Jacobo Bielak, Kurt Karl Maute, Tod Larson, Shaofan Li

2011 Narayana Aluru, Francisco Armero, Romesh Batra, Panayiotis Papadopoulos, Glaucio Paulino, Kumar K. Tamma

2009 Zdenek Bazant, John Hallquist, Arif Masud, Tarek Zohdi

2007 Ken Chong, Leopoldo Franca, Roger Ghanem, Somnath Ghosh, J. Woody Ju

2005 D. Benson, J. S. Chen, L.E. Schwer

2003 T. Bickel, R. B. Haber

2001 A. J. Baker, J. Fish, Charbel Farhat, Stein Sture, Leszek Demkowicz

1999 Joseph E. Flaherty, Tayfun Tezduyar, Edward L. Wilson

1997 Harry Armen, Ivo Babuska, Tom Cruse, Michael Ortiz, Bob Taylor

1995 S.N. Atluri, K. Jurgen Bathe, Ted Belytschko, C.S. Desai, Peter R. Eiseman, Carlos A. Felippa, R.H. Gallagher, T.J.R. Hughes, Noboru Kikuchi, Alan Kushner, Harold Liebowitz, Wing Kam Liu, Ahmed K. Noor, J. Tinsley Oden, T.H.H. Pian, Allan Pifko, J.N. Reddy, Mark S. Shephard, Juan C. Simo, Barna A. Szabo, K. Willam